Post Office Recruitment 2024 Notification Apply Online @indiapost.gov.in

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now

Post Office Recruitment 2024 Notification: Post Office Recruitment in India holds immense significance for job seekers across the country. The Indian Postal Service, known for its extensive network and historical legacy, regularly announces recruitment notifications to fill various positions within its branches. The year 2024 brings another opportunity for individuals aspiring to join the postal department. Let’s delve deeper into the details of the Post Office Recruitment 2024 Notification and how to apply online seamlessly.

Post Office Recruitment 2024 Notification Apply Online @indiapost.gov.in
Post Office Recruitment 2024 Notification Apply Online @indiapost.gov.in

Post Office Recruitment 2024 Notification

The Indian Postal Department is gearing up to release notifications for various positions including Multitasking Staff, Postal Assistant, Postman, Gramin Dak Sevak, among others. The notification for MTS recruitment is expected to be released in the last week of March, while the dates for online applications for other positions will be announced later.

It’s worth noting that some of these positions will be filled under the sports quota. Additionally, for Gramin Dak Sevak recruitment, candidates must be proficient in the local language and possess a valid two-wheeler license.

All guidelines and regulations pertaining to these recruitments will be issued by the Indian Postal Department. Any changes or updates will be communicated through separate notices issued by the Indian Post Office.

Post Office Recruitment 2024 Notification Overview

Recruitment BodyIndian Post Office Department
Name Of The PostMTS, Mail Guard, GDS and Other Bharti
Post Number8560
Category Sarkari Jobs
Notification Release DateIn April Last week
CategoryPost Number
Which StateAll State
Selection ProcessPost wise Mention in official Notification
Application MethodOnline
Official Website@https://www.indiapost.gov.in
Home Page Jobslive.co.in

BSF Tradesman Eligibility Criteria Post Office

Education Qualification

  • MTS – 10th standard pass from a recognized Board.
  • Postman/Mail Guard – 12th standard pass from a recognized Board and Local Language Knowledge
  • Postal & Sorting Asst – Graduation with any stream and Computer Knowledge

Age Limit

  • For MTS Age – 18-25 years
  • For Other Post Age – 18-27 years

Vacancy Details

StatePostmanMail GuardMTS
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chhattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh4237383
J & K395401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67480399
West Bengal52311553744

Documents required

Here is list of essential documents required. Make certain you accumulate the Soft Copy and Hard Copy of each record due to the fact you may want them at some stage in document verification.

  • Aadhaar Card.
  • 10th Certificate.
  • 12th Certificate.
  • Computer Certificate.
  • Domicile Certificate.
  • Category Certificate.
  • PwD Certificate.
  • Signature.
  • Photograph.

Post Officer Bharti Post Wise Salary

PositionPay LevelSalary Range
Postal AssistantLevel 4Rs. 25,500 – Rs. 81,100
Sorting AssistantLevel 4Rs. 25,500 – Rs. 81,100
PostmanLevel 3Rs. 21,700 – Rs. 69,100
Mail GuardLevel 3Rs. 21,700 – Rs. 69,100
Multi Tasking Staff (MTS)Level 1Rs. 18,000 – Rs. 56,900

Application fees

  • We will update here after the release advertisement

Selection Process

  • Selection for these posts will be done based on merit basis. Based on information submitted by you in the application form and marks obtained in the respective qualification, the merit list will be prepared and cut-off will be released later. Candidates passing cut off will be called for document verification and medical examination.

How to Apply for Online Post Office Recruitment 2024

  • Online applications will be accepted only on this website – “https://dopsportsrecruitment.cept.gov.in
  • Before applying, the candidate should carefully read the notification containing eligibility conditions and satisfy himself/herself that he/she fulfills all the eligibility conditions for the post for which he /she intends to apply
  • If you are applying under the sports quota, then you have to fill in only the details of the highest qualification you have achieved in any one sport.
  • All relevant documents are to be uploaded in your documents area

Important Link

Notification Click Here
Apply FormClick Here
Home PageClick Here

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2024 FAQs

  1. Q: What is the last date for SSC CGL application form 2024?

    Ans. 05 May 2024

  2. Q: How to apply for SSC CGL online?

    Ans. Visit Our site Jobslive.co.in and Follow Step

Leave a Comment